I Was There

A Memory of Gravesend.

I was there - in 1962? I put this date because I wasn't quite sure of the true date, but I left in 1963. I have not got any pictures of my time there but I loved it. It was a very imposing building, I wonder if anyone has any more recent photos of it? If so, please contact me.
Paul.

#225225

Comments & Feedback

Yes Paul , Isn't the Francis Frith site marvelous ?.64355 memories so far . People are very nostalgic and love HAPPY memories . Sadly the building was knocked down in 1972 .I suppose it was like a womb before we were birthed into the world . :) . But I was there in the 40s and 50s . I think I spent 11 years there . Get in contact with delvinjohnflynn72@gmail.com we have a chat site of former residents of St Mary's . Come 'home' : lol . michaelm . :) .