Argent Street Grays

A Memory of Grays.

I too, was born in Argent Street, No 85, next door to Potters Shop. Only the alleyway divided our house from them, and two doors away from The Castle. I have fond memories of growing up in the early sixties, and my adventures included playing in Bruces Wharf timber yard, the Old High Street, West Street, the back garden of The Theobalds Arms . I beliveve 'Bangor' used to run it then, and playing rounders with his daughter Carol, if I remember correctly. Jimmy Carter's shop was over the road and The Sally Army also close by. Much time was also spent in The Castle and the Co-Op Club. Playing up the beach dust shoot (an area before the dock extension/ grain terminal) was great, we would go out at nine in the morning and not come back until tea time. There was the boating pool, the small golf course, Exmouth swimming pool, scrumping at the end of Argent Street - I remember having to climb over a very high wall. Tin bath rides in the River Thames and how dangerous was that, in particular with the current there. Also Fishers Field when the fair visited and the Old Light Ship. Victors story, which included 'Jumbo Bridge', also brings back another land mark. My father used to work in Drums which was across the road to our house, and also playing in the derelect houses, as and when people were moved out to various parts of Grays. My father's parents lived in Argent Street, and to visit their back door you had to go under the 'arch'. Memories, how good. .

#235543

Comments & Feedback

My Mum ans Dad were landlord & landlady in the 60s, Frank & Jessie Childs.My friends were Gary and Alan Quilter, Ivor Samons, Derek North, just to name a few. I have very happy memories of Argent St. I also remember Mandy Walker, and the whole Walker family on a Saturday night singing in the public bar. Carefree days.
Roy Childs.