When I Was A Child

A Memory of Great Bedwyn.

My father was born in Great Bedwyn, his name Arthur Maurice Hatter. When I was young in 1952 we were invited to stay with a member of his family in 47 High Street, I remember they had a wonderful garden, layered with full flower beds, also they had a summer house in the garden, today it may be called a conservatory, that is where we stayed.
Almost opposite number 47 was a garage that looked like a wooden barn and we had our old Humber repaired there.
In Church Street on the right hand side was a stonemason and the names of some of his family was engraved above the entance to the shop, these were from family killed in the first world war. In St Mary's Church there are headstones with the family name, I would dearly like to know more as I know very little of my father's family only that he had a brother named Raynor [not sure of the spelling] and his father was a preacher of some sort and was buried in St Mary's Church under a elm tree, and had no gravestone. I don't know why but I have this strange feeling that wants to pull me to Bedwyn. My wife and I have visited on a few occasions and I feel really comfortable when in the village.
If anyone who reads this has some knowledge of the Hatter family please contact me through my email address, I will be very grateful.