Ormside Isolation Hospital

A Memory of Great Ormside.

My grandmother, Isabella Brown developed TB in the mid 1950's and went to stay at the Ormside Isolation Hospital. I believe she had quite a lengthy stay. My parents, Harold and Marian Brown used to drive from Bowness on Solway to visit her regularly. Children were not allowed to visit the hospital, and I was dropped off at Whinfell with relatives. I have a photo of my grandmother with a group of patients and they all look very happy in their dressing gowns. My grandmother did say that the food there was very good, and from what I can gather, it had been used in the past for those with diphtheria. The hospital is now the site of a caravan park.

#308702

Comments & Feedback

My Mother was also a patient at ormside in 1958 stayed there for approximately 12 months. maybe your grandmother knew my Mum her name was Stella Scott. You can email me at Maureen.lambert@outlook. com
My grandmother, Mrs Margaret Miller was matron at Ormside Hospital and I am compiling information about her life and times, including her work at Ormside, where my parents worked and my sister and I spent our early days. The pine trees my father planted can still be seen. I would love to hear from anyone who has any information. My email is e.whitehead@chester.ac.uk Many thanks, Elizabeth Mason-Whitehead (Miller)