Great Sankey Memories

A Memory of Great Sankey.

My family first moved to Great Sankey from Belfast NI in 1976 firstly renting No1 Orrell Close then moving across the road to Hawthorne Avenue where my parents still live. I have wonderful memories of Thornley's (Then Clayton's) newsagents on Station Road where my best pal Mark and I would buy Matchbox cars and Airfix models with our pocket money. Occasionally we would also venture to Great Sankey hardware store just across from the newsagents as they sold different toys such as majorette die cast vehicles. Our weekends usually consisted of going on bike rides to Bunny Hollow (Whittle Brook) and up past the old Burtonwood airbase or having a game of footy on the old vicarage field with the other local kids such as; Ian McClure, Kev Bray and the Woodier and Kehoe brothers from further down Hawthorne Avenue. Sadly Thornley's/Bob Clayton's Newsagent is now a combined butty shop and barbers and the hardware store is a funeral arrangers, but the memories are still fresh in my head especially when I visit my parents with their grandkids on a Sunday.