Original Owner Of The Plough

A Memory of Gresford.

My Great, Great Grandfather, Thomas Evans was the original owner of The Plough. While doing some research into my family tree I discovered in the 1861 Wales Census that he was listed as a farmer(owner of 10 acres of land) and publican of the Plough Inn. He lived there with his wife Jane and son Robert and twins Edward and Eliza. Edward is my Great Grandfather. His son George immigrated to Canada but George's brother (another Thomas) lived in Gresford all of his life. I have more recent photographs of The Plough taken by my Aunt on a visit in the 80's.

Gail Evans Lalonde

#223877

Comments & Feedback

I remember the big tree right next to the Plough and a couple of others along the Chester Road - between the shops and Annefield Park (top left of picture) ...now they've all gone!