Childhood In The Early 1950s

A Memory of Gwespyr.

I lived in Gwespyr through the 1950s and have many happy memories, going to Picton primary school, being part of annual carnival, friends like Gareth Hughes, Roy Dowings, and not to forget Harry Thomas, our local historian. I now live in Manchester but have been thinking about my childhood more and more lately, so if there is anyone out there who has like memories, get in touch.

#226677

Hi
Gareth is my cousin. He is alive and well and living in Ross on Wye. He retired from a lifelong career teaching Geography. If you want I can get his contact details.

I grew up in Shell House below the Talacre Arms, I never really played in Gwespyr as my friends from FFynnongroew school lived in Tan Lan and I played mostly along the coast road area.