Elmwood School

A Memory of Hackbridge.

I attended Elmwood from 1969 - 1971 I moved from south London to Wallington in 69 and can remember walking through the park from Wallington to Hackbridge some of the names have come back to be after looking at some of the posts on this site Aliffe was head at the time
I was looking for info about the Marconi factory which is still there though now derelict
On lunch time my-self and a school friend wandered into the reception and asked the lady on the desk if we could have a look around. We were shown around by the chief engineer in evening after school ans saw all the quartz crystal grinding and testing process.
Afterwards The engineer (who's name I have sadly forgotten) said that he was getting rid of some old radio kit - As I had just taken my RAE and was starting I got given a 60w AM transmitter and a couple of crystals to get me started on the 2m amateur band (in those days most traffic was still AM and fix frequency transmission)

#308021

Comments & Feedback

Does anybody remember the guitarist Jeff Beck at Elmwood - roughtly 1956-61? I am writing the authorised biography. You can email me at harryshapiro67@gmail.com