My Quality Time Spent In Hampton Wick !

A Memory of Hampton Wick.

I was stationed at Bushy Park with the U.S. Air Force from 1957 to 1960 and I have many memories of Hampton Wick, most good but some not so good. I never ever thought I would forget the name of our favorite pub and taxi service but alas I did. We would walk down town and congregate there at the pub. If I needed to get from point A to point B, all I had to do was call for my car. It was really great. I really did love the lady that owned the pub and was sad when I left, we both shed a little tear. She was special to me. I loved that area and did think about taking my discharge there but my parents needed me at home so I had to go. I can only feel sorry that I did not get more pictures of the area. I had a difficult time adjusting to civilian life upon returning home and really, really missed all my friends at Hampton Wick.

#219273

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Hampton Wick, in Lower Teddington Road, by the river Thames. I was a teenager during war years; 1939-1945, and we'll remember the US headquarters in Bushy Park. Until living accommodation was built , officers were sleeping in private homes locally. My Parents welcomed two Officers who were then posted further away and we welcomed two before the camp was completed. Sadly one Officer was killed in North Africa, but my Mother corresponded with his widow for the rest of her life. As a child I met Americans for the first time and have enjoyed meeting them ever since; especially ones who travel with Rick Steves guide books . God bless you all. Anne Lunt ( previously Anne Toalster, nee Anne Barber )