St Thomas Youth Club

A Memory of Hanwell.

The club was on Sunday night. There was even a group, cannot remember the name, but Chris Booker ran it. I remember the first time I heard them, pretty good they sounded too. One Sunday at evensong they played in the church, onward christian soldiers I think. That was around 1961/62 and really ground breaking. Live music and in my club. Some names: Graham Trotter, Nina Burden, Ruth Hammant. I believe Ruth now runs a guest house/hotel in Blackpool. Really, really happy days. I think John Bennett ran the club. I wonder if anybody has recollections of John and what he doing now. I learnt recently that Graham Trotter sadly passed away RIP my old friend. I think Ruth has a B and B in Blackpool.