Good Times

A Memory of Harold Hill.

I lived in Whitchurch Road, number 85. I was Pat Smith then, mum was Connie, and dad Ron, was there from about 1960 until 1976. I went to Dycourts School and had Mr Smith as one of my teachers - he was brilliant! I remember he read The Lost World book and made it come alive. I was also still there when half of it burnt down; we had a few weeks off after that. I played in the woods opposite for hours and hours. Remember the baker used to come in a van as well as the R Whites man. Went on to Quarles after that, spent many hours in the big park where a swimming pool was later built, in times when there were park keepers. Moved to Harold Wood for a while before moving away to Brighton, but have great memories of my time in Harold Hill. Anyone who remembers me, please get in touch.

#306228

Hi I lived in Wrexham road the hodges mob
I had sisters Jennifer Sandra Helen Carole and a brother Kevin and me keith
I remember you Pat. I also lived in Whitchurch Road and my name was Lesley Michaels. We went to school together and I must admit Mr Smith was my favourite teacher. If I remember correctly, we both had our birthdays in October. ( Funny the things that stick in your memory bank.)