Harol Hill 1950s

A Memory of Harold Hill.

My family moved to harold Hill during the early 1950s from Dagenham. We lived on Paynes Brook Way first which must have been one of the first roads built as I remember lots of houses being built. We then moved to Brosely Road (up by the Duckwood Pub) and lastly on St Neots Road close to the Adventure playground.
I remember when there were people (probabaly council) blowing up trees along Paynes Brook. I also remember an old house at the end of Goosehays Drive and picking horseradish roots from the back of the house. I played for many years at the Adventure Playground on St Neots Road and remember Amy Crockford very well - I won a prize for building a small garden in the park. Amy was a real Londoner who did a lot for the kids in the park and when Amy spoke we all listened - she was tough but loving. I clearly remember "Wally" who had a shop on Church Road in Harold Wood and also had a van that he drove around the "Hill" in the evenings selling everything and anything. I think he used to sound his horn when he was in the neighborhood. His shop was close to a little country lane and we were always a little scared about that area as there was a big house up the hill from there and my older brother convinced me it was a lunatic asylum!!! I attended Quarles Secondary School for Boys and used to ride across Harold Hill to get there and my friend Brian Wells used to let me leave my bike at his house every day. The school had a farm area out back and I remember there being pigs there - amazing that the school and council allowed that! One of our teachers was Mr Gauren (sp) and he used to walk a round the class slapping a large trainer on the desks (I think he was the Chemistry teacher) . I remember his mom, she was a very kind lady. I remember the shops at Hilldene being built and my mom used to work cleaning at the Bank there in the evenings. My brother John and I were members of the first Harold Hill Scout troop and John and I helped build the original Scout "hut" which I think was close to Dkesbury Road (not sure of spelling). The Scoutmaster was John "Bunny" Warren and he got me my first job at the Hornchurch Council offices where he also worked. I now live in the USA (been there since 1978) and can be reached at pcheese65@gmail.com. I'd be happy to share other memories of Harold Hill.

#235132

hi Peter
I remember you you lived next door to the Hall family in St Neots and did you not marry a Carol Cotton will not say any more in case I have it wrong.
Doreen Reader [Brown]

Hi Peter
remember that garden well.At he back of the playground and really well done. Those of us who attempted to emulate failed sadly, I don't think we had your committment.