Moving Here From London

A Memory of Harold Hill.

I was10 years old and as I got out of the removal van I cried, I wanted to go back to London. My parents showed me our house it was the first time I had my own bedroom. We lived in Dagnam Park Drive right near Gooshays roundabout. There were no shops or schools and I had to go to Maenry Road Junior School by coach. I later went to St Edwards in Romford. I can remember I used to go by bus to Harold Wood to the Co-op (it was in a caravan), for my mother to get shopping. Hilldene shopping centre was built in about 1952 and wonderful, unlike now. Central Park was just a huge field with a pond in the middle and led to the woods where my brother would play cowboys and indians, and he would pick bluebells and take them home for my mum. Those were the days my friends...