My First Memories Of Harpurhey

A Memory of Harpurhey.

Let me amend my memories of Harpurhey, after looking at some old photos of Manchester I can now remember and recollect other things, like for example holding on to the rails outside St Edmund's Junior School on the first day and my poor mother having to take me home, only to bring me back one week later, I think that was 1951. My first clear memory of Harpurhey was the Coronation in 1953. I expected the Queen to walk down the very street I lived in which was Mitford Street, just off Conran Street, it had a greengrocer's on one corner and an ironmonger's on the other. I remember that the street was concrete because it had to take heavy loads on oit during the war years, transport etc, it was excellent for roller skating on as most other streets were cobblestones, and we had a large Back Street which had no traffic on it, this was where all the children played in safety. Dewhurst's the meat factory was situated across the way. We peered into the processing area and on many occasions pinched chicken legs from the bins to frighten the girls. Bonfire Night brings back fond memories - the collecting of things to burn, raiding rivals' wood heaps, all night vigilance to guard the stuff so rivals don't steal it back. I attended St Edmund's School from 1951 to 1961, both primary and secondary, memories of school are of an easy time with no pressure. I didn't like school because I had learning problems but was left alone by the staff I can honestly say I dont remember having any homework in all the time I was in school. One teacher, Mr Sharp, was crazy, he was an ex-army officer who threw anything he could find at the students who disobeyed him and caned us with his army cane. Mr McDermott was the other teacher I remember, he was diligent and wanted us to do well, with little hope. These were the only two teachers I can remember at school in secondary school. We spent our leisure time in the 'red rec' on Conran Street, or at Boget Hole Clouth, I have many a memory of rowing on the lake in the varnished timber boats and hiding in the shrubs after closing time. As somebody commented about the old closed down Hippodrome near Queens Park on the left at the end of Conran Street, I remember sneaking inside to take a look. I still remember the pantomines we use to watch there before it finally closed, that must have been in the 1950 era. Also I remember ration books to buy my favourite sweets, Spangles, that must have been early after the Second World War. I can even remember the old trams running up Conran Street past the end of my St Mitford Street and the dismantling of the overhead cables, again in the 1950s, when they introduced diesel buses in Manchester.

#228272

Comments & Feedback

A bit before your time but I'll ask anyway. I'm looking for any photo's of the McMullan's tailors and haberdashers shops which were on Conran Street from 1920s to 40s. My mother was born above the shop and I'd love to see what it looked like.