Years Gone By

A Memory of Harthill.

I was born at 22 Victoria Street, Harthill and went to Harthill Primary School. I lived with my mum, Mary Carson, and grannie and grandad Margaret and Jimmy Carson until we left for England about 1954-55. I remember going on walks up to Balbakie Bing, and over to Pedens Stone. I remember playing in the burn with my cousins James and Campbell Carson and also my other cousin, Maralyn Cox. I remember going to the sweet shop half way up the street, and going to the shows with my mum to the park at the back of the houses in Victoria Street. I remember going to see friends of hers who lived in Albert Street across the back somewhere. I also remember going down the main street to the Co-operative with my grannie, and across the main road to the swing park. If anyone has any old photos of Harthill I would love to see them, especially any of Harthill Gala Day, as I remember being on a float and waving the Union Jack flag. I remember my grandad and his friends standing outside the pub down on the corner of the main street at the bottom of Victoria Street. Lovely childhood memories, and I would love to return one day for a visit to see how it has all changed.
Catherine Foster.(Scott).