Little Oakley The Dolly Houses

A Memory of Harwich.

Just before I left school in July 1948 I with my mother, cousin Isabel, and aunt Hannah travelled down from Gateshead to visit my aunt Susie and uncle Don who lived in the dolly houses in Little Oakley. I recall there were a number of prefab houses nearby. I haven't been back since however several years ago I wrote about this visit to the Harwich local newspaper (Harwich and Manningtree) and I received  replies from several residents. My uncle Don worked as a blacksmith's striker and in his spare time was an excellent painter. He and his workmate partner the blacksmith, who was a very good photographer  their photo appeared in the local paper in 1964. I had two cousins I never met. Peggy and Teddy. Teddy was in the Merchant Navy and Peggy married and lived in Stone in Staffordshire. My cousin Isabel is now living in Molesey in Surrey.
Les May -  lsmy59@aol.com