First Day

A Memory of Haverhill.

We moved excitedly from London in my dads old Austin 7 to a country village we had never heard haverhill. we couldnt even pronounce it as we found out it still is unpronounceable by many. Arrived at our new house 118 Burton End. a four bedroom HOUSE (not a flat) which is all we had been used to. we had never seen stairs inside a house before and also a front door and a back door which we ran round and round until mum told us to settle down or someone will get hurt and they did., my sister banged her head on a downstairs window, that one of my other sister's had opened up while saying this one opens outwards yippie. It was the best day of my life so far. Sitting outside the old Standard pub which was in Burton end drinking our cherryade and eating smiths crisps with the bag of salt inside and we was served by Mr and Mrs Mc. Cleane. Happy times! No locked doors, stay out all hours, play in the fields, going scrumping,Just to let you know I must love it as I still live here although all of my family have moved to Canada since. anyway that is my memory so far. Peter Willems.

#220627

Comments & Feedback

I lived in East London and sat next to a girl in school who used to go on holiday in Haverhill, I thought it was a seaside town on the south coast! I now live three miles away from the town.
It's a small world, I am surprised their are not more comments on the site regarding Haverhill