More Memories Of Hawley

A Memory of Hawley.

I did a paper round up Shirehall Road, sharing it with Jean Bacon who lived at either 1 or 3 Harold Road. It was so cold in the winter. Papers were so heavy, they were hanging from the saddle on my bike and my hands were blue. I used to cycle to Sutton at Hone to collect the papers, then back again and walk up Shirehall delivering them, all before school on a school day. Tuesday and Thursday was the magazine day so delivering extra in the evening as on a Friday for local paper. Saturday, after delivery I rode again to Sutton at Hone to collect the float and pay book, then collected the payments from all those I had delivered to. Had to balance the books before cycling back to Sutton at Hone. Sunday papers were too heavy for me to collect so they were delivered at the bottom of Shirehall. All for 8 shillings a week!... Happy days.