A Memory of Heath Town.

I was born in the July of 1952,to my parents Frank and Bette Coxon. We lived above a butchers shop, on the corner of the Wednesfield Road and Heath street - the shop belonged to Mr Sammy Hall. My father worked as a butcher at Downs of Bilston,and part time at Sammy Halls. My mother worked at a newsagents, some five doors away towards Wednesfield. My only recollection of her employment was when the shop owner David (?) commited suicide, after finding his wife was having an affair. At the age of five, I attended Woden Road Primary. Mrs George was the head and my teacher was a Mrs Bird. Strange, I remember my first day as if it was yesterday. I heard the bell ring at lunch time and thought it was home time. I proceeded up Woden Road and across the main road only to be taken back by my mother. Heath Town has a lot of memories; my friends William and Walter who lived in Heath Street. The big green painted 'Public Conveniences' and Woden Road Club where we spent every Saturday night. Mrs Pike (greengrocer) next door to us. The old Travellers Rest pub ,directly opposite, and last but not least the 'mice' - god they ran amock through those terreced dwellings. 1959 was the end for us! Off to an unknown place called Ashmore Park.