Good Times

A Memory of Hem Heath.

We came down from Scotland to Stoke in 1953 as my dad had got a job in the newly opened Pit Hem Heath. As children we used to stay at the house which is sitting in front of the pit . We used to go across the brook on the pipe what ran from one side to the other so we could buy sweets from the pit canteen and wave to the miners, many of who we knew as dads friends and workmates, then back across the pipe to play in the fields all round the house which is still there. Sadly the pit no longer stands but we had some really good times. In case anybody reads this and worked with my dad, his name was Bill Watson. I would love to know if anyone remembers any thing I have wrote about.