My Parents Lived There

A Memory of Hemingford Grey.

My sister and her husband Mr. & Mrs. E. Parkinson built a bungalow and shop on the corner of the main street and Pound Road.  They kept it for many years and during that period my Mother and Father moved there and lived in Pound Road for a number of years before returning to Wales.  My wife and I visited a number of times and we sometimes went out on the river in the punts that were moored at the Boat House. There was a small restaraunt in the Boat House.  A very nice village on the side of the Ely river. We often walked to the adjacent village of Hemmingford Abbots, Houghton Mill and into Ely town. The Church is right adjacent to the river and during the times we visited there the Vicar had a steam propelled launch tied up alongside the Church. All so great to remember.