I Lived Here

A Memory of Heptonstall.

This was the first home I ever knew and remains, to this day, the one I hold as the true definition of 'home'. Waterloo House was where I was brought as a newborn in June 1974, and where I lived so happily until 1980 when we were, sadly, forced to sell up and leave. I have countless memories, from toboganning down the fields in the deepest snow ever (which sometimes blocked the doors and entirely covered the downstairs windows - my dad having to climb out of the upstaris to dig us free) to standing in the sunshine waiting for my daddy to return from work over the crest of the hill along the road.
I believe the house to have been haunted, quite extensively. Certainly not one of my family can report that nothing unusual happened to them while they lived there. But then thats personal opinion. What do you believe?
And also worthy of note - the view from behind the house is surely one of the most magnificent in England for a child to wake to every day. It has left me with an inability to truly feel free unless I can see across hills into tomorrow.