Choir

A Memory of Hessle.

Hessle church was and is an example of fine architecture with one of the finest organs in the county. I joined the church choir and attended most services, we were paid for something we enjoyed. I remember weddings paid a half crown each. The church was well set for sound, the congregation could hear every word. When the organ was undergoing restoration the front pipes were taken away, some say they were stolen. The organist at that time was Raymond Taylor, he also owned the tobacconist shop opposite the church hall. The vicar was Rev Hutton and Mr Reeveley was the verger. I was christened and married at this church, I have fond memories of it.