My Childhood To Adulthood

A Memory of Hessle.

I was born at Hesslewood Nursing Home in 1939 and lived in Kingston Avenue.
The schools I went to were the infants school in Swinegate, Hessle County Secondary School on Boothferry Road and Tranby High School on Heads Lane which is or was a very old converted mansion and I think it was once owned by a gentleman who was a survivor of the Titanic.
During my years of 11 to 15 I delivered the evening papers starting at Swinegate and finishing my round at Edward Street.
Mum used to make some sandwiches for me so that Icould go to Hessle Square and wait for the coaches to take myself and other children to their respective places to do potato picking, and sometimes you were very disheartened if you had not been chosen to go.
I also used to go to Pearts Bakery which was opposite the Plaza cinema (which is now a supermarket) and ride a tricycle with a square box on the front and deliver the hot cakes in a morning to their shop just past Buttfield Road.
When I left school I went to work for a trawling company called Lord Line Ltd., as a ships rigger> the premises is now derelict and the dock is filled in.
Incidently, if anyone is interested their are 4 stories of mine on a website called "thisisull.com" about memories of Hull if you would like to read them. Just go to the website and click on "articles"and look for my name.
I also worked at Blackburn Aircraft at Brough and at Ideal Standard.
Due to the decline of the fishing industry and in engineering, I left Hull and Hessle