Memories From Childhood.

A Memory of Heswall.

My memories of heswall , I was not a patient, but my baby brother was, were of a hugeold building that was really imposing. My brother was taken there at 1day old. He had a cleft lip and palate,he stayed there for 8 months, until the first op' on his lip. To me it was amagical place, a boat , huge groundx, summer fayres. I remember a sister Bromley , and the surgeon there was a wonderful selfless man, Dr Burston. He had apparently had an accident in which he had burnt his face , his mission in life then was to try to correct any disfigurement that children had. It always smelt so hospitally!! Such an amazing place.xx