The Downs Lane

A Memory of Hetton-Le-Hole.

Further to my earlier memory of living in Hetton. My great-grandparents were Robert and Isabelle DeLap, they lived in Number 1 Downs Lane and had 5 children; Gladys, Annie, John, George and Bob. My grandma was Annie. I remember my great grandma who was an elegant lady, and quietly spoken but I was only two when she died. My great granda Robert was a lovely man, with a pipe who died when I was 4. I used to go with him to Pipers the butchers for pie and peas. Aunty Gladys lived round the corner, Uncle John lived at Peat Carr, Uncle George lived in London and Bob lived at home in the Downs Lane. Somewhere out there I have cousins and second cousins who are part of the DeLap, Atkinson, and Elliot families. I left Hetton in the 60's to live in Oxford, but my heart belongs up north.

#241056

Comments & Feedback

Hello I was at school with a "Nancy Delap" wondered if she was any relation, I believe she had twins at a very early age, I lived in Jane street which has been pulled down since then ,hubby was in R.A.F ,still like to see Hetton ,,,,,,,,,my name then was Hazel Coulson now Hazel Dunn
Hi, I am sorry I do not know Nancy Delap, but the Delap name is not common and so we are possibly related somewhere. However, my grandmother was Annie Delap and she had twins in 1934, (my mother and my uncle). Your message does not give your age so I do not know when we are looking datewise. We had neighbours in Peat Carr whose name was Dunn, a lovely family and there were eight children, did you marry one of them?