The Cross Country Run

A Memory of Hexham.

One of my main memories of camp is a cross country run, no ordinary run this one, it was November, it was freezing and pouring with rain, nonetheless we had to run, but the only kit we were allowed to wear was sandshoes and shorts, no socks and no tops. Anyway, away we went. It wasn't long before myself and another lad called Peter Jarvis were lagging behind, walking most of the time, to make matters worse one of my sandshoes came off in the clarts never to be seen again. By the time we got back I was in a sorry state but the other lad wasn't too bad. Now for the good bit, the camp had a nurse called Miss Montgomery who all the lads had a crush on, she took me in to the sick bay and put me into a nice hot bath, unfortunately she then left the room and came back some time later with some clothes, my imagination still runs wild to this day. I went to camp 5 times and enjoyed every minute, even that run. We had socials with the lasses from Middlesborough, we had football, canoeing, trips to Devil's Water and the Roman wall, great days. I would go back tomorrow.