Hextable Memories

A Memory of Hextable.

I lived in a sweetshop come cafe on Top Dartford Road junction with Plantation Road the dustmen the funeral men and the local policeman Paddy Mccreary all came to our cafe they were a great crowd of men. Before that we bought a new house in Nuffield Road Hextable my Aunt Uncle and Nan lived next door but one and next door but one to them was another Aunt and Uncle then we moved to Top Dartford Road. my school friends were Lesley Morgan and Jean Drury, Jeans Dad worked on the Rowhill Grange estate. This time was about 1959 ish.
One person that springs to mind is Walt Griffin who was totally mad but clever with it does anyone else remember Walt Griffin?

#307609

Comments & Feedback

Hi Jackie,Just seen your post of 2014. I moved to Hextable in '59 and we lived on Bower Rd 'til 73. My Mum worked for the Ward's at Murray's Store's on Top Dartford Road. I remember Walter Griffin, he told my Mum that he and others had constructed tunnels underneath his old (closed) shops on Top Dartford Rd to act as Resistance if the Germans had invaded (who knows !!) I remember your family's cafe,I used to be a milkboy in the holidays for Ron the Express milkman the wages were pitiful about 1/2 crown a day but you got to drive the electric milkfloat ,slave labour !! If I finished early on a Friday I would work for an hour or so for the Co-Op milkman (Dave ?) It was milk bill collection day. He would pay me as much as the other guy for much less work and we always ended up in your Cafe where he would balance his books over a cuppa !! Happy days !!