Tay Mill Lodge.

A Memory of Higginshaw.

I remember the Tay Mill Lodge very well. I lived just opposite at no 1 Stilton Street next door was my friend Alice Newton and family, wonder where they are now. When I lived there the mill was still in use, but not as a cotton mill. The children used to climb over the fence and go rafting on home made rafts Often they went down to the railway lines and walk across to the Woodstock, Stoneleigh Park or to the moors, fishing for tadpoles along the way.

All sounds very dangerous but I don't remember anyone coming to any harm.
My Auntie Sally was the landlady at the Flower Pot, Auntie Annie landlady of the Boundary and Uncle Jack landlord of the Hare and Hounds.

My father was very involved with Oldham Junior Rugby League and used to write an article for the Oldham Chronicle every Week. I was told that he started the 7a side games he also edited a little paper called The Rugbyite. I beleive that after he died there was a George Edward Lees memorial cup but I've never been able to trace it.

#242379

Comments & Feedback

My grandfather. Wilson Birch lived on flower street very close to Tay Lodge, He saved a young boy from drowning. Many years ago. Does anyone remember him?