Tay Mill

A Memory of Higginshaw.

I also remember playing at Tay Mill lodge, I lived just up the road in Hesse Street and attended Higginshaw school until the age of 7. I have very happy memories of Hesse Street, I lived there from 1946 to 1960. The street no longer exists and industrial buildings adorn the site. I keep searching the web for photos of the old street but so far no luck.

#306835

we must keep these memories , the Tay Mill, & Holyrood Mill
I remember as a very young child being took to the end of flower street to watch the Mill Burning down all the fire tenders miles and miles of hosepipes , the smell and spray of the water . and have other people have commented Higginshaw no longer exists .
My grandad lived at no 2 flower street and when I visited in the late 50s early 60s I played in the old mills near a lodge. The area was full of unused gas masks from the war. My grandad was called Birch and he was a knocker upper for workers, he had long poles stored in the back yard. My great grandfather was called William Mullin, a very rich trade unionist and he left money for a playground which I think was a few hundred yards from flower street. I would love to hear from anyone who remembers the area