Windlehurst

A Memory of High Lane.

Looking straight forward, the house to the left of the white one was the home of the Smith family who had several children. My grandmother used to pass on any goodies she had to them. Her name was Mrs Maud Ashton and she lived in the end cottage of a row owned by Farmer Simms just past the 'rec 'park' to the right of the white cottage. My father was the first boy to pass and attend Macclesfield Grammar School and during the Second World War he was awarded the MC. He had two brothers, Frank and Raymond, and a sister, Nora. My father became an overall manufacturer and had factories in Marple, New Mills and Stockport. He was also Chairman of High Lane British Legion whose meetings were held at Orford House, the ground of which High Lane Library is built on. My mother had a ladies' and children's clothes shop next door, later taken over by a finance company. Briefly we lived in Hawk Green, Marple, but moved back to High Lane, living at 79 Buxton Road opposite the Dog and Partridge. At present I am trying to put together the history of the Ashton family.