Downly Council Estate, High Wycome

A Memory of High Wycombe.

I remember moving to High Wycombe with my Mam and Dad from Wales, I would have been about seven years old. We were coming to stay with my father's uncle and his daughter. Always remember seeing a bottle of orange juice on the doorstep, I had never seen orange juice in a bootle - only milk. My father's uncles name was Bob West and his daughter was called Dilly West, it may have been Dilys. She worked in Woolworths, I remember her giving me a row for drinking all the orange juice and eating all the digestive biscuits. Sadly, after about six or nine months we moved back to Wales - I remember being picked up in a taxi and crying all the way home. My Dilly was crying too and I sometimes wonder if she is still alive. I enjoyed my time in High Wycombe and I would be very interested if anyone remembers me or has any information on Dilly West, if she is still alive. I would be most grateful. Best Wishes Roy Bolderson