Junior School

A Memory of Hillmorton.

I was at the Junior School on School Street, Hillmorton, Rugby (it was 'lovingly' known as 'The Old Dump'). I haven't been able to find any pictures of it. I've been telling my husband and children about the building. It had outside toilets at the other side of the playground, which froze throughout the winter and an oil heater in every classroom! We didn't have a field or any grass at all, just a playground. If anyone has (or knows of) any pictures of this school, could you please make contact with me.

#239789

Comments & Feedback

I was at the Junior school, School Street, Hillmorton, starting in the infants in September 1950. You are right, we didn't have a playing field, but in the summer we would walk up to the Rec which was at the top of Featherbed Lane, near to the old rectory
Do you have any photos of it? Can't find any information regarding the school.