A Memory of Hinton Blewett.

I first saw Hinton Blewett on a late September day when arriving at my prep school, Colchester House. This was housed in Hinton Blewett Manor, which was its wartime home. Its true home was in Clifton, Bristol but that had been requisitioned during the war so the school was in borrowed accommodation. The headmaster was Mr K A Moresby, a bachelor, but very fond of boys! He liked to have them stripped naked in his study at the beginning and end of term for weighing and measuring. Nevertheless it was a very happy school and I learnt a lot in the year I was there. I remember cycle rides into the nearby country, seeing lots of horse-drawn farm equipment and seeing haymaking the hard way. Pick-up balers did not then exist. I remember the narrow lanes and views of Blagdon Lake.
Regretfully it all came to an end in July 1946 as Mr Moresby couldn't afford to pay for the building in Clifton to be made good and decided to retire. The manor then went back to private occupation (must have cost a bomb to heat) and was later sold. Locals remembered the school for a long time.