Names Of People And Buildings.

A Memory of Hinton St George.

Here we are looking down West Street with the village school visible at the end. On the left is Tetts Farm with the milk churns, while next is Manor Farm, farmed by Reg Newick. The thatched building before the school is Old Farm, farmed by Rhesa Warry, with a little sweet shop next door. All these farms are now private houses. Behind the village cross can be seen the shop window of the Post Office while the large gabled building is the 15th century George & Crown Inn sadly burned down in 1960. The ladies outside are Mrs Evelyn Best from Tetts Farm, and on the right is Mrs Stenner who lived in West Street. West Street was once the main through-road but was closed in the 18th century when Lord of The Manor Earl Poulett enlarged his Park. A new road was made following the turning to the right at the cross.

#217527

Comments & Feedback

Hi I am Nichola I would like to know about west street infant school I when,t to the school in 1963 do you know about the school I would be grateful did you know the techers thank you nichola