Hipperholme Cross Roads And Lightcliffe

A Memory of Hipperholme.

The little 'hut' on the corner to me was always known as 'Mannings'. I think Mr Manning lived at the top of the stray. I had a paper round there for a while, early mornings going as far as Crosslee factory. I then used to go home and walk to school. I used to walk down Sutherland Road, up the snicket and down Knowle Top. Sometimes I would go down the main road to Hipperholme and Lightcliffe or I sometimes used to go past Raymonds smallholding and the scout hut, down Coach Road past all of the bluebells and cut across the school fields. Also, my grandfather Frank Prest was the gardener at Crow Nest. Not a bad little hoof to say I lived on Upper Sutherland Rd!