Clements Hall

A Memory of Hockley.

I remember Clements Hall children's home. My mum worked there in the early 1950s and my Uncle Reg also worked there, until much later. It was a fun place to be and it's a shame there are no photos because my brother lived there with our mum and I'm sure he would have liked to have seen it again.

#231500

Comments & Feedback

I remember Reg the DIY man! What's your brothers name Avril? I am Kathy McAllister and was at Clements Hall from 1960 to 1964 (I think) with my sisters Mary and Janet and my brother John.
Hi there I was at Clements Hall with my sister and brother the same time as you and your siblings, my name was Maureen Chapman my sister is Denise and my brother is Terry, you lived round the corner to my nan and grandad in Cricklewood .
hi Kath,I remember you and your sisters and brother!