A Memory of Hockley.

Well, I did visit Clements Hall last spring/summer 2011, after not seeing C.H in about fifty years ago. We parked at the keep fit-gym club and as soon as I got out of the car I turned around and saw the the playing field, known then as the cricket field, it was as nothing had changed or moved, the swings and slide were just the same, the openings were there. We started walking towards the muddy lane then runs alongside of the swings, noticed the pond had all gone. We used to skate on there in the very cold winters of the sixties. It was so surreal I just couldn't take it all in. Then we arrived at the house, the temptation to reach the front door was overwhelming. The brambles were in the way but we carried on around the back, there were a few dogs barking but nobody came out to the yard. Everything was just the same but I really would have liked to see inside. It was good to go down memory lane again.