Boyhood Memories Of The Fish And Eels.

A Memory of Hoddesdon.

I had great times at the pub boatyard and the surrounding area. In the summer months I would work in the little shop in the boatyard selling fizzy drinks and hiring out the boats and canoes. In between jobs I would swim in the weir pool and do a bit of fishing, which in those days was simply awesome, I caught some huge Tench and Bream in the river by the boatyard and some whopping great Chub in the weirpool. I worked at the boatyard for a couple of summers and enjoyed every minute of it. I can't remember the name of the publican but I do remember that he was a very nice person, I think his first name was Bill. I live in New Zealand now but visit Broxbourne and Hoddesdon when I can. I was born and raised here and I will always remember all the good times I had growing up in a great part of Hertfordshire.