Glen Faber

A Memory of Hoddesdon.

Hi there, I lived there from 1960 to 1968. I remember it well. I am still in touch with three of my friends who lived there as well. I went to Roydon School. I remember walking down that bumpy old road to catch the bus and walking up Low Hill when I missed the bus.

I had a great childhood there. My mate Alby Smith lived on the island and I lived in the old boat house for a while, I think I lived in about three or four different places. I would love to see some photos, that would be great.

#230727

Comments & Feedback

Hi Stanley,don't know if you would remember me.i lived in glen Faba in the 50's and 60's with my family.i was Jane hunt then and my brother was called Richard and older sister Ann.i remember you and Alby smith also Margaret Kew,Jeffrey Jeffrey's and lots of others.we had a lovely childhood there.i also remember Yvonne Bartlett.iwould love to hear from Pauline Mundy who lived very near me.i like to visit there sometimes and can still place our bungalow
Hi Jane
I dated your sister Ann during 65-66 I then emigrated to Australia where I have lived for 57 years I'm now 74. I visited Glen Faber back in 2015 and was surprised to see it had been flatterned. I do remember you and Richard fondly as I do your mum and dad and the old generator that I had to regularly start. I would love to hear from you and hear about your family including Ann who was a lovely person. I am retired and live with my wife of 52 years Sue south of Adelaide near the beach I have two children and 3 grandchildren. I would really love to hear all about your family
Kind Regards
Norm Baker