The Naze Laundry

A Memory of Holland-on-Sea.

I am Duncan Burrett, a twin whoes brother was Paul. We had a little sister Barbara. My dad bought the Naze Park Laundry when we were 4 years of age. There are many memories of the time we spent at the laundry but I think the one that sticks in my mind is when my sister fell down a deep well in the garden. Or should I say was pushed down, probably by my brother because she wouldn't let him ride her bike. Dr Johnson was quick on the scene after my Uncle Andy rescued her from the bottom of the well which was filthy and full of rubbish, bricks and glass. She was OK. My mother and father divorced while we were there. She eventuall married Bernard Christmas and Dad ran away with Brenda Bond, one of the laundry workers. On one occation Paul and me went to the Regal cinama and fell asleep. When we woke up the place was dark and locked up. No one had seen us there when they locked the cinema. My brother began to cry so we went into the foyer and helped ourselves to some sweets. Eventually my Auntie Joan who worked there in the ticket office arrived with the police and let us out. I also remember the big house on the hill on the way up to the Naze catching fire. I don't know whether it was a wartime bomb that hit it or whether it just caught fire.