Memories Of The Otter Inn Weston

A Memory of Honiton.

I was about two years old when my family were the landlord and landlady of the Otter Inn, their names were William and Gwendoline Davis, my name is Jane. I went to school at the Marist Convent Ottery St Mary. I used to love watching the Army do river crossing in our orchard, we had so many happy years at the Otter Inn, too may to recount here.

#240684

Comments & Feedback

Jane only now found your comments on time at the Otter formerly the Cider House I recall watching six five special with you not many had a tv In those days !! also riding your fathers ponies Dandy Cherry etc as you state good days
My Dad lived at the Otter Inn sometime in the mid 1960s when he was posted to Honiton. Mr and Mrs Dadswell were the landlord and lady. They had a daughter Lynn. We spent a holiday with them shortly after a really bad flood during which the inn was flooded. Wonderful memories of my time there.
Susan Hearsey Blake,
BC, Canada