Growing Up In Horton

A Memory of Horton.

I lived in Horton from my birth to my 22nd year. I went to the Horton Church School first in 1941. There was a separate playground for both boys and girls, and a small door leading into the shelters. When the air raid siren went we all had to go into the dark, windowless shelters until the all-clear. One day a Nazi plane machine-gunned the pavement near the school. Being a church school, we sang "Now The Day Is Over" at the end of every school day. I thought it very mournful!
Mr. Brown had the Grocers' shop near the school, and one section was a post office. Opposite, was Mr. Dove the newsagent and his shop was divided into two, the other side being for greengroceries. A tiny Horton Bakery served the schoolchildren with buns for morning break. Not too far away lived the then Queen Elizabeth's aunt (Lady Bowes-Lyon) -down a long winding lane with a river running under a small bridge.
During the war, the stained-glass window at the back of the church was blown out by the bombs. There was a dear 80's-odd Rector there then, Dr. Edwards, who resided in the 17th century-Old Rectory, up from the school. There used to be a rumour that the famous Dick Turpin used a secret tunnel running under the church to escape and if you stamped on the ground near the back of the church, it rang hollow! Probably hearsay of course.

#235489

Comments & Feedback

This is interesting. I lived in Horton, at the bakery (Gilbert's Bakeries - telephone number Colnbrook 14) opposite the school, from late 1949/early 1950 to summer 1954. I started school on the same day as Heather Dove. Shortly after we started school the chemical toilets there were replaced by proper flush toilets. The school had three classes, with about 55 pupils in total. I do not remember there being separate playgrounds for boys and girls.