A Memory of Hounslow.

I see some of you remember Hounslow as it was, and the ice cream bar in Lampton Rd. I, Rita Pilbrow, lived at number 30 Lampton Rd, born 1946, with my mum and dad and two older sisters Claudette and June and my dad's mum lived next door at 32 with my auntie Frances, Uncle Frank and and cousin Kenneth who was born 1953. Does anyone remember us? Dad had a building company? I remember the milkshake bar the BELL end of that street, where we used to gather. I think it was near Hounslow Hospital. I belonged to The St Johns ambulance brigade and used to meet up at H.Hospital. I remember spending my pocket money at Woolworths, Bell end of High St and got a Saturday job there looking after the toy counter. I loved it. Was in West Mixx hospital a lot with asthma. My cousin Kenneth and I used to go over to the pits at back of Lampton Rd park and light bonfires..frying bacon ! Went to Alexandra school and later Bulstrode (the latter a terrible place if compared). I also attended The Open AIR SCHOOL IN ISLEWORTH and met a friend called Ann who often visited me. Later at another attendance at the Open Air School I met Maureen Murphy and we are STILL in touch. I remember going to the pitures every Saturday morning and got thrown out once because I set an alarm clock for when a boy kissed a girl!!!!!! Went dancing at Hounslow swimming baths. Remember the family Alyett in a house at the bottom of our garden. Wendy, Penny and Jenny and their brother Chris. Jenny and I had parties I remember. Does anyone remember Peter Evans who lived on the corner of Lampton Road where the ice cream parlour was later on. There was a MILK machine outside on the street. Susan Smith lived close by too. We were great friends. She married early and left for another place outside Hounslow. Would be great to be in touch with anyone remembering these often pleasant memories of my "home" town. My mail address is positiveenergy@live.se Carpe Diem!"

#237862

Comments & Feedback

Rossi's ice cream on Lampton Road? Or Mylo's on Hanworth Road next to Tony's fish and chip shop? LOL
I remember Rossi's ice cream on Lampton Road the best ever - just close to Nantley House.
Rossi´s was the best ever, I agree. I was born in 1946 and lived in Prospect Close, Sutton Lane. Lampton Park, spending pocket money at Woolworths
do you remember Edmonds in the High Street, the Money
went in little containers on high wires to the cash desk
It was Rossi, and very wonderful, too. Mr Rossi's son was in my class at Hounslow College and we occasionally got treated to a knickerbocker glory. Hounslow College was two huge Victorian houses knocked through, almost directly opposite Rossi's. I was very surprised to learn recently that it had originally been opened in 1851.The atmosphere at the school was one of permanent terror orchestrated by a villainous second master who held the teaching staff (some very decent) in thrall. We used to stand in the playground (either a sea of mud or a dust bowl, depending on the weather) and watch the BOAC Comet pass overhead and wonder if we would ever fly off in it and escape the hell in which we were trapped. As it happened, the Comet didn't do very well, but I was fortunate enough to move to relative heaven at Latymer Upper School, Hammersmith, in 1956.
Love the photo of Hounslow Hight Street. My first job was working in Grannets dress shop. After I left there I worked in the Co-op record department. Good times. I am looking for my friend Dave Bull who lived in Barrack Road. Does anyone know him?
Don't remember Edmonds having the overhead system, but I do remember Trebles having one. They were at the Bell junction, next to the billiard hall. Then of course their were the underground toilets in the middle of the road!
i have a feeling Dave Bull then went on to Woodfield school in Cranford, a fantastic school , and very futuristic in its design, unfortunately was demolished in the early 70s i think, I have very fond memories of staff and pupils fom thois Schoolfrom 1959 n60n 1964, does anyone else have memories of this School?
I remember Rossi also the toilets in the centre of the road in Hounslow Rita Pilbrow was in my class at school .Hounslow has
changed a lot over the years ,it would be nice to get in touch
again .I also remember Lampton park with its pond with fish in
also the cafe where you could have tea.
Jan Barrett9@icloud.com
Rossi was best ice cream! I remember Rita Pilbrow as I was friends with her sister, Claudette. I lived at 42 Lampton Rd. and was sister of Pete Evans who Rita mentioned. Would love to know what happened to Claudette, does anyone know? Happy memories of Hounslow. I went to Spring Grove Central school.
Hello to anyone who remembers me!
I don't remember the overhead system at Edmonds, but do remember there was a haberdashers on the left going towards the bus station that used to have that system. It sold stockings, tights, lace trims and all sorts of bits and pieces. I remember the co-op and when you bought something you got stamps to put in a book, then when you had a certain amount you could exchange them for an item from the store. Also remember the record store in the High Street, which had 2 or 3 booths and you asked them to put on whichever record you were thinking of buying and went into one of these booths to hear it.
Hi, i went to Woodfield untill 1965, Mr Spearman was my form teacher and he once canned me six times on the hands in front of the class, but he was still my favourite teacher. I see someone on here with the name Susan bryant who i think was in my class but i dont know how to contact her. We did meet up some years ago at a school reunion.
I went to Woodfield school. Best time of my life. Mr Watson was the headmaster. He also asked the same question "what is history, past, present and future". He was a gentleman. Some the teachers were strict, Mr Mayo, Mr smith. He was our English teacher. I made great friends there, still have one in particulal, Maggie Porte, her dad owned the electrical shop in Cranford. Opp the Berkeley arms. Great times, great days, so sad to see it gone.
I can still remember my Mums diva number at the co.op. 222369.
My name is Gianni Giordanelli and my mother's family owned Rossi's ice cream in Lampton Road. I went to the school across the road called Hounslow College and i had some girl friends who went mainly to Lampton school. One you may remember lived in Lampton road, I think it would have been about number 60, her name was Ann de silva (perhaps you remember her and know what happened to her?). Rossi's closed because the lease ran out and it was redeveloped. I worked at Rossi's myself from 1972 until 1976.
I went to Woodfield school,l remember all the teachers you mentioned l left in 1959 the f

First record l ever bought was Buddy Holly’s Oh Boy from Cranford electrical shop, happy days (Will King)
I still remember my mums number 1220660. It was drummed into me whenever i was sent up to th co op near by Dominion cinema, for a packet of tea etc. I got a saturday job at the new co op by the Bell and could use my mums number if customer had no loyalty number.
Trebles, by the corner of Lampton Road, under the billiard hall, used to have them too, as did Platt's.
Platt's had one too. I always associate Platt's with the smell of ground coffee. Abernethie's for school uniforms, Trebles for fabric and Edmonds for everything else, including Father Christmas.
The days when Hounslow had a real, bustling high street. Jackie Hart neë Warne.
Memory Discs.
I think Susan Bryant was in my class at Cranford Primary. My mum, Mrs Warne, was secretary at Woodfield (which I remember being built) for some years.
Jackie Hart neé Warne,
I remember standing on the platform at Hounslow central station and seeing' Particular People Prefer Purchasing Platt's Perfect Provisions' painted in large letters on the side of a house adjacent to the platform.
I used to work at Rossi’s in the 60s as my Saturday job. The ice cream was fab. Didn’t like the big dog though!!! Marilyn nee Gore
Very interesting. I remember it all except Woodfield school which I am positioning on the London Rd towards Busch Corner. I would love a picture of the original Alexandra Schools with any information on their building date. I was there from 1950 aged 7. The headmaster was GH Griffin. My first teacher there was Mrs White followed by PE Sheffield & Mr Robinson. Without their help I could not be rittin 2 U or spoolin rite! I would only add that 2 + 2 doesn't always equal twenty-two. I am Berry Greene to most who knew me but I do have other names...!
I also recall my mum's Co-op dividend number but to divulge it now would be to allow you access to the accrued fortune that is my right. Just a clue mind it consisted of the numbers 0 to 9.
Good Lord how nice to make your acquaintance after so many years. I recall that lovely ice cream from my earliest life so it must have been there from soon after the war - if not before. I also recall Hounslow College although I didn't attend it. Why the name Anne de Silva rings such a loud bell I really do not know but it does.
Sat Mar 6th 2021, at 5:10 pm
Berry Greene commented:
Trebles definitely had an overhead railway for the cash. I do not recall one in Platts or Edmonds although both had a lift. There was a music school or teacher in Lampton Rd. Does anyone recall its name? The early Comet was not a success because it had square windows and the pressurised cabin caused cracking on the corners. This brought at least two crashes. Once modified it was a beautiful aircraft but it had lost a lot of the reputation it was due as the world's first pure jet airliner. Does anyone else remember the Bristol Brabazon flying over Hounslow in the early 50's? What about Shackleton's the little chemist that sold glass tubing and chemistry apparatus? Waldren's at The Broadway sold records along with Memory Discs in Hanworth Rd. I recall Rainbows Fish Shop there too and was it Dewhursts the butcher at the bottom of Bell Rd? Who went to The Empire cinema (which was the old Town Hall)? As you walked along a corridor to the auditorium you read in large lettering on the walls: "This is an Essoldo Theatre" - Happy daze & fleabites eh!
Mr Spearman was a great teacher, we had a lot of respect for him. I left the beginning of 66 about the same time as class mates Kevin Waterman, Clifford Horton, Paul Howes and I think Barry Newton. A couple of girls I remember from the class were Pamela Tatt, Gillian Williams, Linda Nobes. So sad that the school was demolished. Always remembered when it was hot, they used to open those huge Windows. It was really one of a kind that school
Hi From Brian Burke I was at woodfield college of knowledge from 1963-1967 with mates Steve Dickens and Rob Miller, Rob Dickers Gordon Duffy, Ian Haddock, Robin Cook and Paul Howes.
I remember Linder Nobes, Jackie Miller, kay?
I left to be an apprentice toolmaker then a draftsman