Hounslow Welsh Society

A Memory of Hounslow.

Does anyone remember the Hounslow Welsh Society which used to meet in a room in the grounds of Hounslow Hospital? My surname was Richards then & my Dad was a producer of the amateur dramatics & we also had a choir...I lived on the Great West Road where I was born, went to Springwell School & then to Heston Junior & Senior School, but we left in 1953 to move to North Wales....happy memories of shopping in Hounslow West & Hounslow High Street. I still think of it as my" Home Town" although I left so many years ago.