A Memory of Hounslow.

Actually, I don't have memories myself as I was not born then but my mother in law who is 80 in January, lived in Bath Road, Hounslow in the 1940's & 50's. We are looking for photos and memories for a 'This is Your Life' book we are making for her birthday. If anyone can help that would be wonderful. She went to Alexandra School and Bulstrode School Hounslow.
Many thanks.

#238133

Comments & Feedback

Your mother is a couple of years older than me I went to Alexandra school then Bulstrode which I left in 1953 I lived by Hounslow East station
How I wish I had found this page years ago while my Mum was still with us as she would have been around the same age as your Mother-in-law. She grew up in Montague Road, her parents had a cafe/fish and chips shop in Cranford. Mum went to Alexandra School, Miss Richards was the headmistress - I will never forget that as I attended Alexandra and Miss Richards was still headmistress in the early 60’s. I was born at 20 Vine Place in 1957, my sister and two brothers also born there. We migrated to Australia in 1968 and have never been back. I have seen my home though, Google Street View has a photo of it.
My Mum was Joan Rouse she was born in 1927. Perhaps you went to school with her, she had sisters - Margaret, Isabelle and Beryl