Howden Primary

A Memory of Howden-le-Wear.

Hello,
I have just come across this site and have been reading some of the memories about Howden, I went to Howden Primary School, I lived in Wear valley Junction or the Junction as it was known to us kids. I remember Mrs Heslop at the primary, we used to call her fatty Heslop, but I do not think that she was fat compared to some people now. I also remember Mr Moore who I think was the Head Master, he used to preach at Sunday school in the Junction. I have been back to that area a acouple of times in the past 65 years and still have happy memories of the place. I remember that the school had a garden or allotment that we used to go and weed etc every week, and walking home to the Junction past the brickworks where there were always tramps who lived in the works. I do not suppose that kids would be allowed to walk on their own that way now, what a sad world we are living in.
All the best,
Kevin McAteer