Happy Times

A Memory of Huddersfield.

I lived not very far from Beaumont park and as a child I used to go there along with friends, my sister or my brother, I remember the huge slide that was there and the long metal rocking horse that was on the field. The park was great to visit even at winter times, but the best was the summer when the ice cream shop was open and also the large paddling pool was available. Walking down the wide pathways you would come across the stone lions and the lovely monkey trees. The park will always have a special place in my childhood memories.