My Childhood Home

A Memory of Hurtmore.

I was born in 1952 and lived in this village untill I was 22. My home was no3, the red brick semi in the centre of photo and later no5, the white house right hand side. These houses were called Kerrsland Cottages and were owed by Guildford Council. To the right of the road was a disused bargate stone quary. My father's family lived here for nearly 70 years. Just looking at this photo reminds me of only happy times.

#235510

Comments & Feedback

Hi, sorry I do not remember the name Wilde, I am Patricia Proudfoot. (Patsy) from Quarry Road I had 3 brothers John, Dudley, Martin, my mum & dad were Pam & Jock
Hi Patricia, I think that Janet Wilde's maiden name might have been Lyne, so it would have been the Lyne family that she was referring to.

kind regards,

James.
Hi Patsy, my parents were Bert & Elsie Lyne. I do remember you, are you still in Godalming? Have you been back recently? I still love driving though the village. If only we could turn the clock back. Hurtmore was such a special place then.