Part Of My Early Schooldays

A Memory of Hutton.

I remember fragments about living at Hutton - I lived in Lilian Crescent, in a new bungalow, having moved from Hawskmoor Green. I learnt to ride a Fairy cycle - as little 2 wheelers were called then - by pushing myself along with the aid of a low brick wall.
I remember my first day at school, saying prayers, and how I ran away - all down Hanging Hill Lane, back home - maybe I didn't like it! Mum had to take me back again on the back of her bike.  We had a chicken house (quite large), in the back garden with 3 pullets, Sally, Hoppy and Perky, and my sister, Pauline hid in it at the tender age of 2.

I had friends who were twins who lived just across the road by the surname of Grimm and their dad always reminded me of Bing Crosby (though I didn't know that at the time).

I can remember going to Brentwood on a Saturday morning with my mother, and having a currant bun and orange juice, in some teashop - a big treat.

We then moved to Stansted Mountfitchet , when I was around 7, to a new house.